Skip to content

Explore WCWins

Track 1 · Price Intelligence · Lesson 4 of 24

Expected value under uncertainty

Expected value is one line of arithmetic, but it is only as good as the probability you feed it. Learn to compute EV, break-even and fair odds, then test whether an apparent edge survives a realistic range of estimates.

Learning objectives

  • Compute EV, break-even probability, probability edge and fair odds from a price and a probability.
  • Show that EV moves by o percentage points for every percentage point of probability error.
  • Build a sensitivity band and classify a price as positive across the range, negative across the range or dependent on the estimate.
  • Explain why a Kelly stake computed on a point estimate overstates the stake when the estimate is uncertain.

Expected value in one line

EV = p × o − 1
Expected profit per unit staked; the same as p(o − 1) − (1 − p). A result of 0.104 means +10.4% expected return on stake.
Break-even p* = 1/o Edge = p − 1/o Fair odds = 1/p

EV is positive exactly when your probability is above the break-even bar. It is the average result per unit across many independent repetitions if your probability is right. It is a property of your belief about the bet, not a property of the bet itself, and it says nothing about what will happen next time.

EV = o × (p − 1/o)
EV is the probability edge multiplied by the odds: 2.30 × (0.48 − 0.4348) = 0.104.

Notice that break-even uses the raw price 1/o, not a margin-free probability. The margin is already inside the price you are offered, so your own probability has to clear the full bar. Margin-free probabilities (lesson 3) answer a different question: what the market as a whole seems to believe. A large gap between your estimate and that belief is a warning sign before it is an opportunity.

EV is linear in p — and so are your errors

Change in EV = o × change in p
Every percentage point of probability error moves EV by o percentage points.

At odds of 2.30, a one-point error in p moves EV by 2.3 points. At odds of 10.0 it moves EV by 10 points. Longer odds amplify probability errors, which is one reason long-shot “edges” are so fragile.

EV at a hypothetical price of 2.30 for different probabilities (break-even 43.48%)
ProbabilityEV per unit
40%−8.0%
42%−3.4%
44%+1.2%
46%+5.8%
48%+10.4%
50%+15.0%
52%+19.6%

Because EV is a straight line in p, its lowest and highest values over any probability interval sit at the two ends of that interval. That is why the Fair Odds and EV lab only needs to evaluate the low end, the estimate and the high end.

A forecast is an interval, not a point

A figure like 48% comes from a model with estimated parameters, a limited sample and incomplete team news. State it as a range you would honestly defend, then classify the price. Positive across the range: even the low end clears break-even. Negative across the range: even the high end falls short. Depends on the estimate: the interval straddles break-even.

Where does the width come from? At least three places. Parameter uncertainty: team strengths estimated from a few dozen matches are noisy. Model choice: two reasonable models, or two de-vig methods, can disagree by half a point or more. Information timing: a lineup announced after you formed the estimate can move the true chance by more than your whole edge. Account for all three honestly; it is easy to draw a first interval that is too narrow.

Move the interval and watch the verdict change.

Lab 1 · Fair odds and expected value

Synthetic · deterministic
Enter a decimal price and your probability estimate, with an honest range for how wrong it could be.
Break-even probability43.48%
Theoretical EV at estimate+10.4%
EV at range low−3.4%
EV at range high+24.2%
Fair odds of estimate2.083
Probability edge4.52 pts
Full Kelly (estimate)8.00%
Full Kelly (range low)0.00%

No clear advantage. Your range straddles break-even. Whether the bet has value depends on which end of your estimate is right, so there is no clear advantage. A careful analyst treats this as a pass unless better evidence narrows the range.

Expected value against the true probabilityExpected ROI per unit staked at odds 2.30 if the true probability were each value on the horizontal axis. EV crosses zero at the break-even probability, 43.48%.-20%0%20%40%40%50%60%True probability (%)Expected ROI (%)Break-even
Expected ROI per unit staked at odds 2.30 if the true probability were each value on the horizontal axis. EV crosses zero at the break-even probability, 43.48%.
Show data table
True probability (%)Expected ROI
32%-26%
33%-24%
34%-22%
35%-20%
36%-17%
37%-15%
38%-13%
39%-10%
40%-8%
41%-6%
42%-3%
43%-1%
44%1%
45%3%
46%6%
47%8%
48%10%
49%13%
50%15%
51%17%
52%20%
53%22%
54%24%
55%26%
56%29%
57%31%
58%33%
59%36%
60%38%
61%40%
62%43%
63%45%
64%47%

Educational calculator. Uses only the numbers you enter or seeded synthetic data — no live prices, no staking, no real money.

From EV to stake size, on a simulated bankroll

Kelly f* = (p × o − 1) / (o − 1) = EV / (o − 1)
The share of bankroll that maximises long-run log growth when p is known exactly; zero when EV is not positive.

Kelly's result assumes the probability is known Kelly (1956). At 2.30 the Kelly share of a simulated bankroll is 8.0% at p = 48%, 0.92% at p = 44% and zero at p = 42%. A six-point probability range moves the stake from nothing to 8%, so stake size is far more fragile than the sign of EV. Value 7 itself uses fixed free-Credit stakes; these percentages are for simulation only, and Kelly and fractional Kelly covers the details.

One simple discipline for simulations is to size from the low end of your interval rather than from the point estimate: at 44% the Kelly share is 0.92% instead of 8.0%, and at 42% it is zero. This is a teaching heuristic that respects uncertainty, not the estimator Baker & McHale derive, and the robust decisions lesson compares it with more formal approaches.

Worked example

Worked example · Ashbridge at a hypothetical 2.30

A hypothetical quote of 2.30 on Ashbridge to beat Millford. Your model says 48%, and you believe the true chance plausibly lies between 42% and 54%.

  1. Break-even1 / 2.3043.48%
  2. Probability edge48% − 43.48%+4.52 percentage points
  3. EV at the estimate0.48 × 2.30 − 1 = 1.104 − 1+10.4%
  4. Fair odds1 / 0.482.083
  5. Kelly on the point estimate0.104 / (2.30 − 1) = 0.104 / 1.308.0% of a simulated bankroll
  6. If the true chance is 42%0.42 × 2.30 − 1 = 0.966 − 1−3.4%
  7. Sensitivity band 42%–54%EV at 42% = −3.4%; at 54% = +24.2%Depends on the estimate: no clear advantage
  8. Narrower band 44%–52%EV at 44% = +1.2%; at 52% = +19.6%; Kelly at 44% = 0.92%Positive across the range, but only just at the low end

A headline +10.4% EV hides a range from −3.4% to +24.2%. Whether this price is worth taking depends entirely on how confident you can honestly be in 48%. With a ±6-point interval the right answer is “no clear advantage”; with ±4 points the edge survives, but the low-end EV of +1.2% and Kelly share of 0.92% show how thin it is.

Practice · Stress-test an edge

Open the Fair Odds and Expected Value lab with odds 2.30, estimate 48% and range 42%–54%. Note the verdict. Narrow the range to 44%–52%. Finally set the estimate to 45% with range 40%–50%.

Lab 1 · Fair odds and expected value

Synthetic · deterministic
Enter a decimal price and your probability estimate, with an honest range for how wrong it could be.
Break-even probability43.48%
Theoretical EV at estimate+10.4%
EV at range low−3.4%
EV at range high+24.2%
Fair odds of estimate2.083
Probability edge4.52 pts
Full Kelly (estimate)8.00%
Full Kelly (range low)0.00%

No clear advantage. Your range straddles break-even. Whether the bet has value depends on which end of your estimate is right, so there is no clear advantage. A careful analyst treats this as a pass unless better evidence narrows the range.

Expected value against the true probabilityExpected ROI per unit staked at odds 2.30 if the true probability were each value on the horizontal axis. EV crosses zero at the break-even probability, 43.48%.-20%0%20%40%40%50%60%True probability (%)Expected ROI (%)Break-even
Expected ROI per unit staked at odds 2.30 if the true probability were each value on the horizontal axis. EV crosses zero at the break-even probability, 43.48%.
Show data table
True probability (%)Expected ROI
32%-26%
33%-24%
34%-22%
35%-20%
36%-17%
37%-15%
38%-13%
39%-10%
40%-8%
41%-6%
42%-3%
43%-1%
44%1%
45%3%
46%6%
47%8%
48%10%
49%13%
50%15%
51%17%
52%20%
53%22%
54%24%
55%26%
56%29%
57%31%
58%33%
59%36%
60%38%
61%40%
62%43%
63%45%
64%47%

Educational calculator. Uses only the numbers you enter or seeded synthetic data — no live prices, no staking, no real money.

Show what you should find

Break-even stays at 43.48% throughout. At 42%–54% EV runs from −3.4% to +24.2%: depends on the estimate. At 44%–52% it runs from +1.2% to +19.6%: positive across the range. With estimate 45% and range 40%–50%, EV is +3.5% at the estimate but −8.0% to +15.0% across the range: depends on the estimate. The verdict is driven by the width of your uncertainty as much as by your point estimate.

Common mistakes

  • ✗ Reading +10.4% EV as a forecast of results.EV is a long-run average under your probability. A single pick at 2.30 either returns +1.30 or −1 per unit, and short runs vary widely.
  • ✗ Ignoring the uncertainty on p.State a range and evaluate EV at both ends. If the range straddles break-even, record “no clear advantage”.
  • ✗ Applying full Kelly to a point estimate.Kelly assumes p is exact. With estimation error, shrink the stake or skip the pick; Baker & McHale give the reasoning.
  • ✗ Confusing probability edge with EV.A 4.52-point probability edge at 2.30 is a 10.4% EV, because EV = o × (p − 1/o). The same point edge means more EV at longer odds, and so does the same error.

When it fails

Supporting research

Check your understanding

1. Hypothetical odds 2.50, your estimate 44%. What is the EV per unit staked?
2. At odds 2.30 your probability range is 40%–50%. Which verdict applies?
3. At odds 5.00, how much does EV change if your probability is one percentage point too high?

Practice only: saved on this device, no XP and no account record.

Saved on this device only.
Expected value under uncertainty · Value Academy · WCWins